Accident Summary Nr: 14267918 - Employee killed in fall from a storage mezzanine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109162586 | 11/21/1994 | 5198 | 0 | Brewster Wallcovering Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading bales of corrugated boxes onto a storage mezzanine with a double gate railing where pallets are brought up. The gates slide open. Normally a pallet is placed on the mezzanine and then removed with a pallet jack. On this day, double loads of corrugated boxes were received that were too high for the gate opening. While attempting to pull the top bale onto the mezzanine, Employee #1 fell from the storage mezzanine, fractured his head, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109162586 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |