Accident Summary Nr: 142679.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572167.015 | 01/12/2022 | 515210 | Directv Customer Services, Inc |
Abstract: On January 10, 2022, an employee had been working as a clerk in a call center when he died from complications due to COVID-19. The employee had been ill in November, 2021, due to an underlying medical condition not related to COVID-19. The illness left the employee susceptible to contracting COVID-19. The employee was believed to have contracted COVID-19 outside of work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572167.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | General office clerks |