Accident Summary Nr: 14267801 - Employee crushed to death by falling dump truck body

Accident Summary Nr: 14267801 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 11/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10913383511/07/199417710Asphalt Maintenance Of New England, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing hydraulic fluid in a dump-body vehicle. Placing himself between the truck's frame and the raised body, the employee removed a plug to fill the system and the dump body fell on top of him. The employee died from traumatic asphyxiation. The employee did not use a standardized support mechanism to prevent the truck's body from falling.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ASPHYXIATED, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109133835 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy