Accident Summary Nr: 142678.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while adjusting running conveyo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572168.015 | 01/12/2022 | 311812 | Schwans Global Supply Chain Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on December 30, 2021, an employee was adjusting a panning conveyer belt without locking out he machinery. The employee checked the belt tension by placing his right index finger into a 1 inch by 3 inch opening under the belt while it was moving. The employee's finger was pulled in between the underside of the conveyer belt and the top side of the nose roller as a result. The employee amputated his fingertip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572168.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |