Accident Summary Nr: 142677.015 - Employee power washing rubber line amputates toe in rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 142677.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551077.01509/02/2021326299Chestnut Ridge Foam Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 30, 2021, an employee working as a production line operator for a rubber products manufacturer was pressure washing the dip line/impregnation line. The employee somehow caught his foot between two rollers. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated toe.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Cleaning, Crushed, Foot, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Roller, Pressure Wash, Production Line, Roller--Mach/Part, Rubber, Toe, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1551077.015 64 M Hospitalized injury