Accident Summary Nr: 14267694 - Employees suffer smoke inhalation in shaft fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109134379 | 06/15/1994 | 1622 | 0 | S.A. Healy/Modern Continental |
109134387 | 06/15/1994 | 1731 | 0 | K.C. Electric Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: The tunnel connecting Deer Island, Boston, MA, to Nut Island, Quincy, MA, is 4 1/2 miles long. The work site was at the Deer Island shaft, a 350 ft deep by 14 ft in diameter shaft tunnel. TBM is at 17,000 feet. A fire started in the vertical conveyor, forcing all workers to leave both shaft areas and head to the exit by way of a vent shaft on Long Island, Boston. A total of 42 workers were rescued by crane and man cage from the 290 foot deep vent shaft. This took about 2 1/2 hours because the man cage could only hold two workers per trip. Employees #1 through #25 were sent to the hospital for smoke inhalation. They were all treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
3 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
4 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
5 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
6 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
7 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
8 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
9 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
10 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
11 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
12 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
13 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
14 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
15 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
16 | 109134387 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians | ||
17 | 109134387 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians | ||
18 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
19 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
20 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | ||
21 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
22 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
23 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
24 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
25 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |