Accident Summary Nr: 14267652 - Employee killed by granite slabs falling from truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109162040 | 10/12/1994 | 3281 | 0 | Brazilian Granite, Incorporated |
Abstract: On October 10, 1994, Employee #1 and a coworker were loading slabs of granite onto a flatbed truck. When the employee backed the truck up to the loading dock, he inadvertently overlapped the far right rear side of the truck's bumper above one of the dock's rubber bumpers. A bundle of six slabs, weighing approximately 5,400 lb, had been placed at an 85 degree incline against the right-hand side of two A-frames. As another bundle of six was placed on the left-hand side of the A-frame, the truck's bumper made contact with the dock's rubber bumper, creating an imbalance. As Employee #1 was walking to the left rear side of the truck, it suddenly shifted, causing the six granite slabs on the left side to fall onto him. He was crushed against an adjacent trailer and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109162040 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |