Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142676.015 - Employee Amputates Arm In Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 142676.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 01/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572166.01501/12/2022327390Pavestone Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 8, 2022, an employee was performing maintenance on a hor izontal belt conveyor when his arm was caught in the tail pulley. The employee w as hospitalized to treat an amputation of his right arm.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, arm, belt conveyor, caught in, maintenance, pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572166.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Specified mechanics and repairers