Accident Summary Nr: 142676.015 - Employee Amputates Arm In Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572166.015 | 01/12/2022 | 327390 | Pavestone Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 8, 2022, an employee was performing maintenance on a hor izontal belt conveyor when his arm was caught in the tail pulley. The employee w as hospitalized to treat an amputation of his right arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572166.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Specified mechanics and repairers |