Accident: 142675.015 - Employee Fractures Leg In Fall From Loading Dock
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1572161.015 | 01/11/2022 | Atlantic Solutions Group, Inc. |
At 10:15 a.m. on December 17, 2021, an employee was preparing to load a containe r parked at dock 32 with a manual pallet jack when a truck pulled up to dock 33 and parked. The rear roll up door of the truck was open, but when the driver par ked the truck, the open door closed about half way and made a loud noise. The em ployee motioned to the truck driver to pull away so the driver moved about two f eet forward and stopped. The employee motioned to the truck driver to move a lit tle bit farther away and he did. When the employee saw the driver get out of the truck, she moved towards the container with the stuck door. The employee grabbe d a mop stick from the dock and tried to use it to open the door. When the emplo yee turned to walk back to dock 32, she fell backwards and to the right of the t ruck with the stuck door and onto the pavement. The employee suffered a fracture d left leg and was hospitalized for over a week at a local medical center.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572161.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury |