Accident Summary Nr: 142675.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from loading dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572161.015 | 01/11/2022 | 541614 | Atlantic Solutions Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on December 17, 2021, an employee was preparing to load a container parked at dock 32 with a manual pallet jack when a truck pulled up to dock 33 and parked. The rear roll up door of the truck was open, but when the driver parked the truck, the open door closed about half way and made a loud noise. The employee motioned to the truck driver to pull away so the driver moved about two feet forward and stopped. The employee motioned to the truck driver to move a little bit farther away and he did. When the employee saw the driver get out of the truck, she moved towards the container with the stuck door. The employee grabbed a mop stick from the dock and tried to use it to open the door. When the employee turned to walk back to dock 32, she fell backwards and to the right of the truck with the stuck door and onto the pavement. The employee suffered a fractured left leg and was hospitalized for over a week at a local medical center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572161.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |