Accident Summary Nr: 142674.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in unguarded machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572151.015 | 01/12/2022 | 322291 | Tufco Lp |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on January 6, 2022, an employee had finished filling one of five index chutes on a lidder machine for "Clipper Two, Leg One". The employee was leaning on the edge of the machine while it operated and had not realized that several guards were missing. When the lid chute rotated to a new index, the employee caught her left hand in a shear point. Guards were available for the machine but were not installed on the day of the incident. The emloyee partially amputated her ring finger, requiring hospialization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572151.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |