Accident Summary Nr: 14267181 - ROOF COLLAPSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 927541 | 05/15/1984 | 1542 | 0 | W J Murphy Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE ERECTING PREFABRICATED WOODEN ROOF TRUSSES ON A 1 1/2 STORY BUILDING, UTILIZING A CRANE. INADEQUATE TEMPORARY BRACING WAS USED, CAUSING THE COLLAPSE, IN DOMINO FASHION, OF 21 TRUSSES. A CARPENTERS HELPER, WORKING BELOW, WAS STRUCK AND FATALLY INJURED. TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE STANDING ON TOP OF A 2 X 6 TOP PLATE OF EXTERIOR WALLS, GUIDING THE TRUSSES INTO POSITION WHEN THEY COLLAPSED. THE WALLS BUCKLED AND BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE THROWN TO THE GROUND. THEY WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED. IMPROPER BRACING WAS USED TO HOLD THE TRUSSES IN POSITION. NO SAFETY BELTS OR OTHER FALL PROTECTION WAS USED BY THE MEN ON TOP OF THE WALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 927541 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Carpenter apprentices | ||
| 2 | 927541 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenter apprentices | ||
| 3 | 927541 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters |