Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14267033 - Fall - Mechanical Failure In Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 14267033 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 07/25/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
96790107/26/198416230Proline Corp

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ELEVATED ABOUT 20 FEET IN AN EXTENSIBLE-BOOM-TYPE AERIAL LIFT. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS NOT WEARING A SAFETY BELT, WAS POSITIONING THE BUCKET NEXT TO A UTILITY POLE IN ORDER TO STRING CABLE FOR CABLE TELEVISION. THE CHAIN THAT RAISES THE BOOM BROKE, CAUSING THE BOOM TO DROP TO A LEVEL ABOUT 6 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE HYDRAULIC SAFETY CYLINDER BENEATH THE BOOM (WHICH HAD LITTLE OR NO OIL IN IT) FAILED TO PREVENT THE BOOM FROM FALLING. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A FATAL HEAD INJURY WHEN HE WAS THROWN OUT OF THE BUCKET AND ONTO A PAVED ROAD SURFACE.

Keywords: chain, head, telecom work, boom, cable tv work, safety belt, hydraulic cylinder, fall, aerial lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 967901 Fatality Fracture Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers