Accident Summary Nr: 14267033 - Fall - Mechanical Failure In Aerial Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
967901 | 07/26/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Proline Corp |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ELEVATED ABOUT 20 FEET IN AN EXTENSIBLE-BOOM-TYPE AERIAL LIFT. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS NOT WEARING A SAFETY BELT, WAS POSITIONING THE BUCKET NEXT TO A UTILITY POLE IN ORDER TO STRING CABLE FOR CABLE TELEVISION. THE CHAIN THAT RAISES THE BOOM BROKE, CAUSING THE BOOM TO DROP TO A LEVEL ABOUT 6 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE HYDRAULIC SAFETY CYLINDER BENEATH THE BOOM (WHICH HAD LITTLE OR NO OIL IN IT) FAILED TO PREVENT THE BOOM FROM FALLING. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A FATAL HEAD INJURY WHEN HE WAS THROWN OUT OF THE BUCKET AND ONTO A PAVED ROAD SURFACE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 967901 | Fatality | Fracture | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |