Accident Summary Nr: 14267017 - STRUCK BY REINFORCED STEEL COLUMN THAT FELL FROM CRANE

Accident Summary Nr: 14267017 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/28/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
180743707/02/198417910Hephaestus Corporation

Abstract: ON JUNE 28, 1984 AT 4:30 P.M. EMPLOYEE # 1 WAS INSTALLING REINFORCED STEEL COLUMNS AT THE SECOND FLOOR OF A PARKING GARAGE. WHILE WORKING AT COLUMN #13, HE WAS STRUCK BY A 2,500 POUND STEEL COLUMN HE WAS ABOUT TO SET. THE 24 FOOT STEEL COLUMN HAD BEEN LIFTED OVER HIS HEAD BY A 70 TON TRUCK CRANE, AND HELD ABOUT 20 FEET OVER HIS HEAD. THE STEEL COLUMN FELL AND LANDED ON HIS LAP.

Keywords: TRUCK CRANE, STEEL COLUMN, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1807437 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported