Accident Summary Nr: 142668.015 - Employee loses fingertip when stock shifts in cradle

Accident Summary Nr: 142668.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572107.01501/12/2022326211Bridgestone America'S, Inc

Abstract: At 2:28 p.m. on January 5, 2022, an employee came over to machine S07 to help a coworker with loading product into this machine to build liners for tires. The employee then went behind the machine, to the load area, to begin the process. The employee needed more room to operate, and used his foot to push a second tram away, while holding onto the loading tram. The employee had already attached the air gun to the spindle of material he was going to load, and had his hand placed on a J hook above him for stabilization. The employee's hand was wrapped around the J hook in such a way that his fingers rested in the cradle of the hook. When the employee pushed the other tram away, the motion of this caused a different spindle of material to shift. This spindle was resting on a false lip above the J hook that the employee was resting his hand on. The motion caused the spindle to shift off the false lip and settle into the J hook cradle. This caught the employee's right ring finger, pinching it into the J hook cradle. The employee suffered an amputation of the tip and bone of his right ring finger, losing the nail of that finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Fingertip, Pinched, Spindle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572107.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified