Accident Summary Nr: 142668.015 - Employee loses fingertip when stock shifts in cradle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572107.015 | 01/12/2022 | 326211 | Bridgestone America'S, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:28 p.m. on January 5, 2022, an employee came over to machine S07 to help a coworker with loading product into this machine to build liners for tires. The employee then went behind the machine, to the load area, to begin the process. The employee needed more room to operate, and used his foot to push a second tram away, while holding onto the loading tram. The employee had already attached the air gun to the spindle of material he was going to load, and had his hand placed on a J hook above him for stabilization. The employee's hand was wrapped around the J hook in such a way that his fingers rested in the cradle of the hook. When the employee pushed the other tram away, the motion of this caused a different spindle of material to shift. This spindle was resting on a false lip above the J hook that the employee was resting his hand on. The motion caused the spindle to shift off the false lip and settle into the J hook cradle. This caught the employee's right ring finger, pinching it into the J hook cradle. The employee suffered an amputation of the tip and bone of his right ring finger, losing the nail of that finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572107.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |