Accident Summary Nr: 142665.015 - Employee observing unloading breaks leg when struck by PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 142665.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571517.01501/07/2022484110Yrc Freight

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 3, 2021, an employee working as a truck driver for a trucking company had just made a delivery to a location. The employee and was observing cargo being unloaded from the back of his semi truck. Employee was struck by a powered industrial truck (PIV) that a coworker was using to unload the cargo. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken bones in his lower leg.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Delivery Work, Driver, Driving, Foot, Fracture, Freight, Industrial Truck, Leg, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Semi Tractor Trailer, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Tractor--Truck, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck Driver, Unloading, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1571517.015 28 M Hospitalized injury