Accident Summary Nr: 142663.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483675.015 | 07/14/2020 | 336211 | Harbor Truck Bodies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 13, 2020, an employee came into the shop and started his shift. The employer is engaged in auto body manufacturing fabrication and painting operations. The employee was hired as a helper, who routinely performed the task of helping the operation of cutting and bending metals and sometimes helping the painters. The employee started his shift working at the cutting area for 2 to 3 hours, then was transferred to the bending area. The employee was using a press brake machine (Model 1214R). The employee sustained a crush injury to his left hand and finger, causing an amputation of his fingers. The employee was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1483675.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |