Accident Summary Nr: 142662.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips while installing guard on
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572069.015 | 01/05/2022 | 321920 | Harvey Pallet Management Group Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee working for a pallet manufacturer was operating a CDLR Chain Driven Live Roller Conveyor. The roller conveyor has a 3/4-Horsepower (HP) motor and operates at 1,750 revolutions per minute (RPM) at 480 Volts (V)/60 Hertz (Hz)/3 Phase (PH) and 51 Amperes (Amp) and is equipped with 44-inch rollers. The employee was attempting to free a pallet which was hung up on the lip of the flat cover over the chain drive (guard) on the machine. The employee pushed the pallet loose and the chain drive guard, which was not secure because it was missing a bolt, shifted and exposed the moving chain and sprocket inside. The employee attempted to reinstall the chain drive guard without applying lockout/tagout. The employee caught his right hand in the moving chain drive. He amputated his ring and middle fingertips. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released without being admitted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572069.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |