Accident Summary Nr: 142658.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in fan belt motor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571854.015 | 01/11/2022 | 611310 | Wayne State University Department Of Physics And Astronomy |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 22, 2021, an employee was replacing a drive belt on an exhaust fan motor with the machine not locked out. The employee suffered an amputation of his left index finger at the first knuckle and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571854.015 | 67 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |