Accident: 142656.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Ladder Due To Blunt Force In
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1572028.015 | 01/11/2022 | Abec Electric Company, Llc |
At 9:45 a.m. on January 8, 2022, an employee worked to prepare and cut wires to install a control module working from an eight-foot Werner podium ladder. At som e point, the employee fell from the ladder and was killed by blunt force injurie s to the head (brain).
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1572028.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Electricians | FallDist: 4 FallHt:4 Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work FatCause: |