Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142656.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Ladder Due To Blunt Force In

Accident: 142656.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 01/08/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1572028.01501/11/2022Abec Electric Company, Llc

At 9:45 a.m. on January 8, 2022, an employee worked to prepare and cut wires to install a control module working from an eight-foot Werner podium ladder. At som e point, the employee fell from the ladder and was killed by blunt force injurie s to the head (brain).

Keywords: blunt force trauma, brain, fall, head, installing, ladder
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1572028.015 55 M Fatality Electricians FallDist: 4
FallHt:4
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
FatCause: