Accident: 142655.015 - Employee Amputates Finger Between Hopper Lid And Frame
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1572032.015 | 01/11/2022 | Oak Pointe, Llc |
At 10:00 a.m. on December 30, 2021, an employee was emptying a trash hopper into a larger trash bin. The employee lifted the hopper up to the trash bin using a forklift and as he released the hopper to tilt into the bin, he caught his finge r between the hopper lid and frame. The employee partially amputated his finger, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572032.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |