Accident Summary Nr: 142655.015 - Employee amputates finger between hopper lid and frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572032.015 | 01/11/2022 | 337212 | Oak Pointe, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 30, 2021, an employee was emptying a trash hopper into a larger trash bin. The employee lifted the hopper up to the trash bin using a forklift and as he released the hopper to tilt into the bin, he caught his finger between the hopper lid and frame. The employee partially amputated his finger, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572032.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |