Accident Summary Nr: 142654.015 - Employee is killed when clothing becomes caught in rotating
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572026.015 | 01/11/2022 | 325314 | Frit Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee was troubleshooting new shaft that had been installed in a gear reduction box when his jacket was snagged by bolts sticking out of the rotating shaft. The employee was pulled into the shaft and suffered fatal head and body trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572026.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |