Accident: 142654.015 - Employee Is Killed When Clothing Becomes Caught In Rotating
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1572026.015 | 01/11/2022 | Frit Industries, Inc. |
At 2:30 p.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee was troubleshooting new shaft that had been installed in a gear reduction box when his jacket was snagged by bolts sticking out of the rotating shaft. The employee was pulled into the shaft and suffered fatal head and body trauma.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572026.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |