Accident Summary Nr: 142653.015 - Employee amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 142653.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 01/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572024.01501/11/2022321920J N Pallet Company, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 5, 2022, an employee was sorting and stacking boards off of a conveyor belt. The employee went to another area to remove lumber from the roll case. The employee hit a switch, activating a hydraulic pusher arm. When retracting, the pusher arm pinched his fingers between the lumber and the guard on the back of the roll case. The employee suffered a left index finger amputation to the first knuckle and was treated without requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Equipment, Lumber, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1572024.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury