Accident Summary Nr: 14265276 - Employee killed in fall from mobile scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101832244 | 03/04/1986 | 1742 | 0 | Industrial Associates, Inc. |
| 101832921 | 03/04/1986 | 1541 | 0 | E.J. Cross, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing fiberglass ceiling tiles from a 6 ft high by 29 in. wide by 63 1/2 in. long platform that was mounted on a Baker's scaffold. He placed a Milwaukee screwgun on two pipes that were approximately at eye level. A coworker stepped on the cord, pulling the drill onto Employee #1's head. This caused him to stagger against the wall behind him, pushing the mobile scaffold away from it. Employee #1 fell, landing on his head with his feet in the air. He was killed. The scaffold wheels were not locked and no guardrails had been installed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101832244 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101832921 | Occupation Not Listed |