Accident Summary Nr: 14265268 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH EXPOSED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100437458 | 08/02/1985 | 1731 | 0 | William Baraby Electrical Contractor |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS IN AN ATTIC, INSTALLING A RECESSED LIGHTING FIXTURE FOR A SHOWER. HE HAD PREVIOUSLY CONNECTED THREE CONDUCTORS IN THE OUTLET BOX. HE DID NOT PUT A WIRE NUT OVER THE SPLICE, EVEN THOUGH THE CONDUCTORS WERE NOT DEENERGIZED. HE CONTACTED AN UNISULATED PORTION OF ONE OF THESE CONDUCTORS AND A COPPER PIPE WHILE INSTALLING THE FIXTURE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100437458 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |