Accident Summary Nr: 14265250 - FALL FROM TOP BRIDGE GINDER TO GROUND
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100432020 | 10/01/1985 | 1791 | 0 | N.B. Jon-Son Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE FELL 35 FEET. ON 9/26/85 AT APPROXIMATELY 3:15 PM EMPLOYEE #1 WHILE STANDING ON THE TOP OF A BRIDGE GIRDER 24" WIDE. TOP FLANGE WAS RELEASING A HEAVY CHOKER CABLE WICH REQUIRED TWO EES. AS THE CHOKER WAS BEING DROPPED EMPLOYEE #1 FELL FROM THE GIRDER 35' TO THE GROUND. THE FALL RESULTED IN SERIOUS INJURIES TO THE SPLEEN, BROKEN RIBS, FRACTURED PELVIS & OTHER SPINAL PROBLEMS. EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED DUE TO THE INJURIES. ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY EMPLOYEES USING FALL PROTECTION SUCH AS SAFETY BELT & LINE SCAFFOLD.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100432020 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |