Accident Summary Nr: 14265235 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14265235 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 04/10/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
180359204/16/198517950D H Sirois Const Co Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 10, 1985, Employee #1 was using a pneumatic chipping gun to trim brick around a window opening. He stepped back and tripped on a brick, falling through an unguarded floor opening to the basement level. Employee #1was killed.

Keywords: UNGUARDED FL OPENING, WORK RULES, TRIP ROD, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, WALKING BACKWARD, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1803592 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported