Accident Summary Nr: 14265227 - FALL INTO DUCT SHAFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1808666 | 04/23/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Aberthaw Construction Co |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF INSTALLING STANDARD GUARDRAILS AROUND A DUCT SHAFT FLOOR OPENING (17' X 6'). HE FELL INTO THE DUCT SHAFT, LANDING 6 FLOORS BELOW ON TOP OF SOME CAPPED OVER DUCT WORK. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED MULTIPLE INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1808666 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |