Accident Summary Nr: 14265227 - FALL INTO DUCT SHAFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14265227 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 04/23/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
180866604/23/198415420Aberthaw Construction Co

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF INSTALLING STANDARD GUARDRAILS AROUND A DUCT SHAFT FLOOR OPENING (17' X 6'). HE FELL INTO THE DUCT SHAFT, LANDING 6 FLOORS BELOW ON TOP OF SOME CAPPED OVER DUCT WORK. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED MULTIPLE INJURIES.

Keywords: DUCT, GUARDRAIL, SHAFT, FALL, FLOOR OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1808666 Fatality Fracture Carpenters