Accident Summary Nr: 14265219 - STRUCK BY STEEL BEAM

Accident Summary Nr: 14265219 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 07/26/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
96829707/26/198417910Ajax Construction Company Inc

Abstract: ON JULY 26, 1984 AT 8:35 AM EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING STRUCTURAL STEEL FRAME ON THE OUTSIDE PERIMETER OF A BUILDING. HE WAS WORKING BETWEEN COLUMNS 7 AND 8 ON THE 5TH FLOOR WHEN A SUPPORT FRAME BROKE LOOSE FROM A SINGLE BASKET HITCH VERTICAL LEG CHOCKER. THE BEAM STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE IN THE HEAD, KNOCKING HIM TO THE GROUND.

Keywords: BEAM, HEAD, STEEL BEAM, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 968297 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported