Accident Summary Nr: 14265201 - CRUSHED BY 48 INCH DIAMETER WATER PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 926303 | 05/29/1984 | 1623 | 0 | J Biotti & Sons Inc |
Abstract: ON 5-23-84, AT APPROXIMATLY 4:26 P.M. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPING TO PROCURE A PIECE OF LUMBER FROM THE BOTTOM OF A TRENCH. HE JUMPED DOWN OFF THE TOP OF THE 48 INCH DIAMETER PIPE TO GET THE PLANK WHEN IT ROLLED OUT OF POSITION. THE PIPE CRUSHED THE EMPLOYEE AGAINST THE SIDE WALL OF THE TRENCH, CAUSING HIS DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 926303 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |