Accident Summary Nr: 14265193 - Employee killed when scaffold tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 954750 | 01/29/1985 | 1742 | 0 | V Pelletier & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 28,1985, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing drywall from a manually propelled mobile scaffold that they had set up over an 8-ft by 18-ft by 6-in. floor opening. One end of the scaffold moved, causing one of its wheels to go into the opening and the scaffold to tip. Employee #1 fell 21 ft, 6 in. through the opening, striking his head on the concrete floor. He was hospitalized and died the same day. The coworker fell on a beam 3 ft below and managed to hold on; he was injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 954750 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |