Accident Summary Nr: 14265193 - Employee killed when scaffold tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 14265193 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/28/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
95475001/29/198517420V Pelletier & Sons Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 28,1985, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing drywall from a manually propelled mobile scaffold that they had set up over an 8-ft by 18-ft by 6-in. floor opening. One end of the scaffold moved, causing one of its wheels to go into the opening and the scaffold to tip. Employee #1 fell 21 ft, 6 in. through the opening, striking his head on the concrete floor. He was hospitalized and died the same day. The coworker fell on a beam 3 ft below and managed to hold on; he was injured.

Keywords: HEAD, INSTALLING, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, UNEVEN GROUND, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, OVERTURN, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 954750 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported