Accident Summary Nr: 14265185 - Employee killed when struck by crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14265185 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 03/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
206999503/15/198516290Perini Corp

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on March 13, 1985, Employee #1, a dock worker, was engaged in a pile driving operation when a crawler crane boom collapsed. He was struck and killed by the crane boom.

Keywords: DOCK, COLLAPSE, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2069995 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported