Accident Summary Nr: 14265169 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH U'GROUND LINE THRU JACKHAMMER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107443475 | 07/13/1990 | 1794 | 0 | John Healy Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: An employee was using a chipping hammer in a trench. The hammer contacted a 13.8-kilovolt underground power line, and the employee received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107443475 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |