Accident Summary Nr: 14265169 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH U'GROUND LINE THRU JACKHAMMER

Accident Summary Nr: 14265169 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 07/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10744347507/13/199017940John Healy Company, Incorporated

Abstract: An employee was using a chipping hammer in a trench. The hammer contacted a 13.8-kilovolt underground power line, and the employee received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, JACKHAMMER, TRENCH, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UNDRGRD POWER LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107443475 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported