Accident Summary Nr: 14265037 - Employee's leg injured by falling counterweight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107444887 | 07/20/1990 | 1542 | 0 | G.B.H. Macomber Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lifting a 1,500 lb precast slab with a chain fall. The lifting mechanism failed and the stone fell 8 stories to the street, injuring the employee's leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107444887 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |