Accident Summary Nr: 14265011 - SULFURIC ACID REACTION CREATED HYDROGEN GAS EXPLOSION.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
959551 | 05/25/1984 | 2269 | 0 | Swan Finishing Company Inc |
Abstract: ON MAY 23, 1984 BETWEEN 8:50 AND 8:55 PM, EMPLOYEE #1, A DYE BEAM OPERATOR, WAS DRAWING CONCENTRATED (66 BAUME') SULFURIC ACID INTO A PLASTIC PAIL. HE ADDED TO THIS PAIL THE CONTENTS OF A "DRIP PAIL" WHICH HAD BEEN LOCATED UNDER THE 55 GALLON ACID DRUM. THE PAIL STARTED "SMOKING" AND EXPLODED A FEW SECONDS LATER, SENDING A PLUME OF ACID TO THE CEILING ABOUT 20 FT. UP. THREE OTHER NEARBY EMPLOYEES AND EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED SKIN BURNS WHEN THE ACID RAINED DOWN UPON THEM. A FOURTH, FURTHER AWAY, WENT TO THE HOSPITAL TO HAVE HIS EAR PLUGS REMOVED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 959551 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 959551 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 959551 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 959551 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 959551 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |