Accident Summary Nr: 142649.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by rotary airlock feeder

Accident Summary Nr: 142649.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 07/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567674.01512/08/2021115115Daniel C. Salas Harvesting, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on July 13, 2021, Employee #1, a Machine Operator Associate III, was working in section B17 of the facility harvesting cilantro with a crew. While checking a clogged dust collector system, Employee #1 removed a loose guard at the outlet of a Meyers & Sons rotary airlock feeder (4302-144A) and placed her hand in the energized outlet, resulting in an amputation to the tip of her middle finger on her left hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputated, Amputation, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Hand, Machine Guarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1567674.015 25 F Non Hospitalized injury