Accident Summary Nr: 142649.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by rotary airlock feeder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567674.015 | 12/08/2021 | 115115 | Daniel C. Salas Harvesting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on July 13, 2021, Employee #1, a Machine Operator Associate III, was working in section B17 of the facility harvesting cilantro with a crew. While checking a clogged dust collector system, Employee #1 removed a loose guard at the outlet of a Meyers & Sons rotary airlock feeder (4302-144A) and placed her hand in the energized outlet, resulting in an amputation to the tip of her middle finger on her left hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567674.015 | 25 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |