Accident: 142648.015 - Employee'S Eye Socket Is Fractured When Struck By Plastic Fa
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1571937.015 | 01/07/2022 | Dietz Towing Inc. |
At 10:24 a.m. on December 01, 2021, an employee was checking a personal vehicle for a sound heard while he was driving to and from work. While waiting for disp atch to inform of incoming calls to tow vehicles, the employee went outside to c heck the truck. As the employee was revving the engine, the fan blades broke, st riking him in the face. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital fo r a fractured eye socket and lacerations to the face.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571937.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |