Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142648.015 - Employee'S Eye Socket Is Fractured When Struck By Plastic Fa

Accident: 142648.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/01/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1571937.01501/07/2022Dietz Towing Inc.

At 10:24 a.m. on December 01, 2021, an employee was checking a personal vehicle for a sound heard while he was driving to and from work. While waiting for disp atch to inform of incoming calls to tow vehicles, the employee went outside to c heck the truck. As the employee was revving the engine, the fan blades broke, st riking him in the face. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital fo r a fractured eye socket and lacerations to the face.

Keywords: broke, cut, driving, engine, eye, face, fan, fan blade, fracture, laceration, motor vehicle, struck by, truck, truck driver, vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1571937.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light