Accident Summary Nr: 142647.015 - Employee incurs spine injury and fractures leg in fall from

Accident Summary Nr: 142647.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571935.01501/11/2022238160S&W Roof Tear-Off

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 3, 2022, an employee worked to remove a roof. At some point, the employee went past guardrails to work and fell approximately eighteen feet and five inches. The employee was hospitalized to treat a spinal cord injury and leg fractures.

Keywords: Demolition, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Roof, Roofer, Spine
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Demolition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1571935.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: