Accident Summary Nr: 142646.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb on roller conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571933.015 | 01/11/2022 | 331318 | Wolverine Tube, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 4, 2022, Employee #1 was using a Hytrol Roller Conveyor system in the packing department. He was guiding aluminum material from a saw onto the conveyor machine. His right thumb was caught between the moving aluminum material and the guide pin on the roller table. Employee #1 partially amputated his right thumb and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571933.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |