Accident Summary Nr: 14264592 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU REBAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108193269 | 11/14/1990 | 5211 | 0 | Marvel Building & Masonry Sup |
Abstract: A friend was visiting an employee at a building supply store. The employee was on the roof of a shed at the northeast corner of the material yard. The employee was trying to lift a 6.1-meter-long piece of No. 5 rebar from the ground. He was going to position the rebar in a corner pillar of the shed before pouring concrete into the pillar. The employee was having trouble lifting the rebar, and the friend volunteered to help. The friend climbed onto a front-end loader to a height of about 2.5 meters above the ground. He then lifted the rebar to the employee. When the rebar reached a height of 7.3 meters above the ground, it contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The friend received an electric shock and sustained burns to his right hand and right arm and to the left side of his chest. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108193269 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |