Accident Summary Nr: 14264584 - Employee injured when struck by headache ball
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108148776 | 07/20/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Arizona Pipeline Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a crane operator, was booming out when the headache ball rode up over the jib, breaking the line guide pin at the tip of the jib. The ball fell, taking slack from the tip of the jib to the second line guide pin at the horse head end of the boom, where the jib attaches. When the slack was gone, the ball swung inward, striking Employee #1 in the back and throwing him into the front of the crane. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108148776 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |