Accident Summary Nr: 14264550 - Employee injured in fall while dismantling roof beams

Accident Summary Nr: 14264550 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/13/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10814874307/14/198917950The Randolph Peterson Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was straddling a horizontal beam that was connected to the steel truss frame of an abandoned mill structure that was being demolished. He was using a cutting torch to cut a steel beam. The beam that he was on came loose from the steel truss, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 40 feet to the ground. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: STEEL BEAM, ROOF, DEMOLITION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108148743 Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers