Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14264543 - Employee Killed In 213 Ft Fall From Material Hoist

Accident Summary Nr: 14264543 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 05/09/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10818644605/09/199017910Sheedy Hoist

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 9, 1990, Employee #1, age 29, was working at the 18th floor level on a personnel/material hoist that was approximately 213 ft above the ground. He and two coworkers were dismantling the hoist by removing the 5/8 in. wire rope material from the sheaves. The wire rope was resting on the northwest edge of the hoist car when it slipped off and struck Employee #1, knocking him off the tie-in bars. He fell approximately 213 ft, landing on a steel counterweight and the hard ground. He was killed.

Keywords: dismantling, wire rope, slip, construction, fall, struck by, elevator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108186446 Fatality Fracture Structural metal workers