Accident Summary Nr: 14264535 - Employee injured when pinned by forklift ROPS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108186404 | 05/07/1990 | 5142 | 0 | Harvest Meat Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading pallets inside the trailer of a White Kenworth 18 wheeler, serial #8929. When the driver of the truck moved the truck approximately 8 ft, Employee #1 and his industrial truck were thrown out the rear of the trailer. The industrial truck's overhead protection pinned Employee #1 between the dock plate and the frame of the industrial truck. He was taken to St. Joseph Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108186404 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |