Accident Summary Nr: 14264527 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108186024 | 02/23/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Arizona Public Service Company Cholla Steam Electr |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on an approximately 6-ft-high by 5-ft-wide by 6-ft-long tubular welded frame scaffold removing a check valve on feed pump unit #3 to replace a leaky seal. While he was turning the valve to unseal it, built-up pressure escaped from the opening and unseated the valve. Employee #1 was struck in the face by the exposed valve and stem and knocked off the scaffold. He fell approximately 6 ft onto a hard concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to Holbrook Community General Hospital, where he died that same day from injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108186024 | Fatality | Fracture | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |