Accident Summary Nr: 14264519 - Employee crushed and killed by falling mobile home
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108205402 | 11/28/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Felix Mobile & Modular Service |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 28, 1989, in Phoenix, AZ, Employee #1, the company owner, was working underneath a Palm Harbor mobile home, model 9952. The front portion of the 28 ft by 64 ft (1,680 square ft) mobile home was supported by three Norco KYB, 12-ton capacity professional hydraulic axle jacks. During the jacking operation, the mobile home apparently slipped off the jacks and the frame of the mobile home landed on the back of Employee #1. The weight of the home bent him over and crushed him between the frame and the foundation. Employee #1 died at the scene of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108205402 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |