Accident Summary Nr: 142645.015 - Employee sustains amputation of thumb from falling cutting e
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1544793.015 | 07/29/2021 | 212391 | U.S. Borax Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 27, 2021, Employee #1, a heavy mobile equipment mechanic at the Mine Truck Shop for U.S. Borax Inc., was replacing wear metal on a drag box. While using an overhead crane, sling, and pry bar to position a 363-pound cutting edge, the employee inadvertently moved the load, causing the cutting edge to strike and sever his right thumb. The employee was assisted to the on-site medical clinic and then transported to Antelope Valley Hospital, admitted, and treated for the injury. The employee's thumb was later amputated, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1544793.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heavy equipment mechanics |