Accident Summary Nr: 14264469 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU HAND TOOL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108205279 | 11/03/1989 | 1742 | 0 | Russo Lath & Plaster, Inc. |
Abstract: A PLASTERER WAS WORKING IN THE BASEMENT OF A COURTHOUSE, SMOOTHING AND TEXTURING FRESH PLASTER THAT HAD BEEN APPLIED TO THE CEILING. THE CEILING WAS ABOUT 20 FEET WIDE AND 40 FEET LONG. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON A 7-FOOT-HIGH SCAFFOLD. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE CEILING, SMOOTHING THE PLASTER, WHEN HE CONTACTED SOME 120-VOLT ELECTRICAL WIRING WITH THE TROWEL HE WAS USING. THE ELECTRIC SHOCK KNOCKED HIM TO THE SCAFFOLD PLANKING. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS TREATED FOR ELECTRIC SHOCK AND RELEASED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108205279 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Plasterers |