Accident Summary Nr: 14264444 - Employee dies after being struck by fluffer blades
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108195488 | 08/10/1989 | 2899 | 0 | United Fibers |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 8, 1989, Employee #1, a night clean-up and maintenance worker, was inside the fluffer, where paper materials are shredded. He was removing material from the blades of the fluffer when the machine was activated and the blades began to rotate. The machine was shut down immediately, but Employee #1 had been struck numerous times on the chest. He suffered massive head injuries and was transferred to Scottsdale Memorial Hospital. Employee #1 later died from injuries sustained in the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108195488 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |