Accident Summary Nr: 14264428 - Employees injured when thrown from out-of-control forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108136631 | 02/03/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Mingus Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #9 were riding on a Caterpillar forklift, model RC60, type D, serial #31A01054, traveling north in the area of AF #5. The traveling speed of the forklift was unknown; the posted speed was 15 mph. The forklift made a right hand turn, but became unstable and out of control. The forklift began curving slightly to the left, thus making a 180 degree turn, tossing employees in to various locations of the plant. The forklift struck a parked Nordskog electric cart, tilted over, and landed on the rear bed of the electric cart, pinning Employee #9 to the bed. Four employees were taken to St. Joseph Medical Center for treatment and were released later the same day. Employee #9 remained in the hospital for further observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108136631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 108136631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | ||
| 3 | 108136631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | ||
| 4 | 108136631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | ||
| 5 | 108136631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 6 | 108136631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | ||
| 7 | 108136631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | ||
| 8 | 108136631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | ||
| 9 | 108136631 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |