Accident Summary Nr: 142644.015 - Employee receives multiple bone fractures in excavation coll
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571932.015 | 01/11/2022 | 237990 | Millis Development & Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee worked in an excavation to install concrete blocks for a retaining wall. While working the excavation and concrete blocks collapsed and struck the employee as they fell and was hospitalized to treat multiple bone fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1571932.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |