Accident: 142644.015 - Employee Receives Multiple Bone Fractures In Excavation Coll
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1571932.015 | 01/11/2022 | Millis Development & Construction, Inc. |
At 3:45 p.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee worked in an excavation to install concrete blocks for a retaining wall. While working the excavation and concrete blocks collapsed and struck the employee as they fell and was hospitalized to t reat multiple bone fractures.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1571932.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |